Gaters.net - Now with extra backups

Go Back   Gaters.net - Now with extra backups > Off Topic > Off Topic

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2008, 11:48 AM   #1
Alan Shore
Lesbian pillowfight
 
Alan Shore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,445
Alan Shore will become famous soon enough
Default Computer Questions Thread

Anyone got tips regarding TV tuners?

My preferred supplier is at http://www.scorptec.com.au/, and they've suddenly got about 70 options available so I'm pretty fucking lost.

Currently running Intel Core 2 Q6600 on an ASUS P5K, 4gb RAM, Palit 8800GT 512mb video card (whatever that means). Vista, but I may format and go for XP 64-bit at some stage. Monitor is an Acer 19 inch widescreen LCD.

My preference had been for an internal card, but with that monster of a video card in there there's not a lot of room (especially as I may consider adding in a swish sound card down the track).

I'll want to be able to plug a VHS into it, so that I can digitize some videos, and I'll want it to capture that video at as decent a quality as I'm entitled to expect. Since I have no idea how to go about any of that, if it came with easy-to-use software I'd be happy with that (though I'm sure I can ask you guys about appropriate software later). I guess all I need are RCA inputs, yeah? Are they pretty standard?

If it's a digital tuner, will it pick up ABC2 and all the other crap that's suddenly getting pumped into our airways? If so, that'd be cool.

FM radio, that'd be cool. Remote control too. But these are optional, I guess.



So, what am I looking for here?

Last edited by Alan Shore; 05-26-2008 at 11:52 AM.
Alan Shore is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 12:01 PM   #2
Alan Shore
Lesbian pillowfight
 
Alan Shore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,445
Alan Shore will become famous soon enough
Default

Ooh, this one lets you watch without even turning on the puter!

Hang about... does that mean it doesn't plug into the puter at all? That'd make life difficult when recording, I'm guessing. Hrm, complexities.
Alan Shore is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 12:11 PM   #3
Praha
Yes you can son!
 
Praha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 419
Praha will become famous soon enough
Send a message via MSN to Praha
Default

Why pamper life's complexities when the leather runs smooth on the passenger seat?
Praha is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 12:29 PM   #4
Alan Shore
Lesbian pillowfight
 
Alan Shore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,445
Alan Shore will become famous soon enough
Default

Voi sapete quel che fa.
Alan Shore is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 12:32 PM   #5
soulblade64
Could kill AAMI Insurance
 
soulblade64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 185
soulblade64 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to soulblade64
Default

Not sure about TV tuners, the DVICO internal tuners are good, and I'd recommend the PCI-e version (Even though they're rather pricey) as you probably will have a spare PCI-e slot on the motherboard, and it'll be good for future computers.

If you're unsure, Scorptec is my local computer store, they're very helpful when it comes to assisting with sales, just send them an email to their sales department.
soulblade64 is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 01:28 PM   #6
Alan Shore
Lesbian pillowfight
 
Alan Shore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,445
Alan Shore will become famous soon enough
Default

Tah. Yeah I've had good advice from them over email before. Just hoping for something independent first so I can narrow down what I'm really after.
Alan Shore is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 01:37 PM   #7
soulblade64
Could kill AAMI Insurance
 
soulblade64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 185
soulblade64 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to soulblade64
Default

I haven't had any experience with TV tuners, but if they're anything like Digital Tuners, don't buy a cheap one if you plan on hooking it up to Bunny Ears. The expensive ones work on bunny ears, and even better on house antennas.

As for that one you linked, you can watch it with the computer on or off, if you're not needing to record, or you want to save PC resources, you can watch TV on a secondary PC monitor if you want to use your primary one for playing a game or something.
soulblade64 is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 01:43 PM   #8
Alan Shore
Lesbian pillowfight
 
Alan Shore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,445
Alan Shore will become famous soon enough
Default

Right, yeah I need to record, thanks for the tips!
Alan Shore is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 07:58 PM   #9
Praha
Yes you can son!
 
Praha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 419
Praha will become famous soon enough
Send a message via MSN to Praha
Default

New Question

I have a fairly decent PC. Its got an AMD 64 bit Athlon Processor ( yeah go for it geeks, slag it off, its not dual or anything, god you lot are such a bunch of judgmental wanks) Its got a gig of ram i think, maybe two. I dont remember. Its Kingston RAM which i heard was good quality.

My problem is when I play music, generally through Windows Media Player, it seems to skip like a dirty cd. Sometimes does it on VLC Player. Is this a sound card problem? A Graphics card problem? A Ram problem?

Marty says my hard drive is compressed, though I dont know how that happend or how I can fix it. Will this be the reason?

It seems to only happen sometimes. I have went into msconfig, there isnt anything bad running at startup.

So, any ideas?
Praha is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 08:25 PM   #10
Bose
The monies...
 
Bose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,851
Bose will become famous soon enoughBose will become famous soon enough
Send a message via Skype™ to Bose
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Praha View Post
New Question

I have a fairly decent PC. Its got an AMD 64 bit Athlon Processor ( yeah go for it geeks, slag it off, its not dual or anything, god you lot are such a bunch of judgmental wanks) Its got a gig of ram i think, maybe two. I dont remember. Its Kingston RAM which i heard was good quality.

My problem is when I play music, generally through Windows Media Player, it seems to skip like a dirty cd. Sometimes does it on VLC Player. Is this a sound card problem? A Graphics card problem? A Ram problem?

Marty says my hard drive is compressed, though I dont know how that happend or how I can fix it. Will this be the reason?

It seems to only happen sometimes. I have went into msconfig, there isnt anything bad running at startup.

So, any ideas?
Your PC hasn't been online in years. Get a list of the hardware make and model in it, go online and download all of the latest drivers, transfer them to a USB stick and update yo shizzle.
Bose is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.